Privacy&Cookie Policy | CossyKids
Free Shipping on Any Order

Last updated: February 2020.

CossyKids takes the privacy of our customers very seriously. We understand that you want to know how information about you is used, stored, and shared and we know the importance of protecting your personal information. Nobody wants to have his or her personal information sold or misused. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone, period. 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to customer information collected and used by CossyKids and its affiliates (together, “CossyKids”). This Privacy Policy does not cover any information collected by third-party sites or content or applications that may link to, or be accessible from or on, our website. We collect information about you from a variety of sources, including the information we collect from you in person, the information we collect from you when you visit our website www.cossykids.com or its related subdomains (“Website”), and the information that we collect about you from other sources. By visiting and using the Website, you are accepting the terms described in this Privacy Policy. 

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Types of Information We Collect

We collect information to deliver the products and services you request and to help improve your CossyKids experience. Some information that we collect from you can be used to identify you or can be reasonably used in connection with other information to identify you. This information is called “personal information” and includes your name, postal address, email address, phone number, and payment information.

You share personal information with us when you make an in-store or online purchase with us, when you visit our Website, when you create an account on one of our Websites or mobile services, when you fill out an application in our careers portal, when you visit or post a comment on one of our social media pages, and when you contact us or request customer service. We may also collect information about, and record, your online activities and web sessions.

We may also collect information about you from social media platforms and networks that you make generally available (either publicly or to accounts that we may have access to) or that you share with or to our social media websites and applications as well as third-party social media hosts such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram.

Other types of information that we collect cannot be used to personally identify you, but provides CossyKids with information that we use to improve the products and services we offer to you. This information includes details about your internet connection, traffic data, IP address, and the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details. It may be collected by CossyKids or it may be collected through third party advertisers or partners who provide the advertisements on our Website. This information is collected automatically through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. Information that is collected through the use of third party cookies, web beacons, and other third party tracking technologies are subject to such third parties’ privacy policies and opt-out mechanisms and are not governed by this Policy.

In order to invite others to view your CossyKids page or to use CossyKids’s online invitation services, you must provide us with email addresses of your guests or invitees. In order to send messages to your guests or invitees, we require that you submit to CossyKids current, valid email addresses for your guests or invitees. When you send messages to your guests or invitees, we collect and retain the email addresses or other pertinent contact information for those persons to whom you send the message.

How We Use Your Information

CossyKids uses the personal information that we collect about you or that you provide to us on the basis of the following legitimate interests or contractual necessities: to process and ship your online orders; for marketing, advertising, or research purposes; to inform you about promotional offers; to maintain your user account; to keep track of your order history; to respond to customer support inquiries; to present our Website and its contents to you; to tell you about changes to our Website; to let you know about products or services; to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website in a way that we describe to you at the time that you provide CossyKids your personal information; to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. CossyKids may also retain and use this personal information in order to bring or defend legal claims involving you or us.

The non-personal and personal information that we collect may automatically be combined with other information that you provide and may be aggregated and used for statistical purposes. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized products, services and advertisements. It also helps us to estimate how many people may be interested in certain products, store your user preferences allowing us to customize the Website to your individual interests, recognize you when you revisit our Website, and speed up your online experience with CossyKids.

For its online invitation services or other services that CossyKids makes available from time to time where you provide us email addresses or other contact information of your guests and invitees, CossyKids may retain such email addresses and contact information that you provide to us, but we will not use these email addresses and contact information to send promotional communications, newsletters, or services announcements without your express permission.

Users in the EU have the right to object to use of their personal data that is based on CossyKids’s “legitimate interests.” To object to this processing, please customercare@cossykids.com.

Aggregated Data

CossyKids may share with third parties, advertisers, and/or business partners, anonymized, non-personally identifiable, or aggregated data we receive, collect, or compile, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access the Website, or information about the products you click on the Website. Aggregated or de-identified data cannot be used to identify you. We share such information for a variety of reasons, such as to analyze usage, improve your experience using the CossyKids Website, improve the serving of advertisements, or for other similar purposes. Once personal information is aggregated or de-identified, it shall no longer be considered personal information, and you cannot seek to have your information removed from the data set. This anonymized, non-personally identifiable, or aggregate information does not identify you, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with this data.

Information Sharing

CossyKids does not rent or sell your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose the personal information that we collect or that you provide to us as described in this Privacy Policy to our subsidiaries and affiliates or to carefully selected third parties that we use to support our business and bring products to you, such as our service providers, partners and suppliers.

We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits and interactions with our Website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalize advertisements for goods and services. Your personal information may also be disclosed to enforce our terms of use, to comply with any court order, law or legal process, or government or regulatory request, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of CossyKids, our customers or others.

Accessing Your Information

At any time, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. Here, you can make changes to your name, password, postal address, email address, phone number, or credit card information that you had previously entered.

Information Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. CossyKids stores and processes your personal information on its computers and servers in the United States. We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable U.S. federal and state regulations. All personal information that you may provide on any of Websites will be Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted. CossyKids also uses computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption methods to protect your information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. For instance, you can start by using a complex and well-chosen password. You should avoid sharing your password or using any information that others can easily learn about you, such as a family member’s name or birthday. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can also install and regularly update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer or device from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on our Website, be sure that you log out and close the browser window so nobody can pick up where you left off.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk and CossyKids is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Information Retention

CossyKids will not keep your personal data longer than we need to. How long this is depends on several factors including: why we collected it in the first place; how old it is; whether there is a legal/regulatory reason to keep it; and whether we need it to protect you or us.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

Cookies are small data files that most websites store, access and maintain on the hard drive of your computer. We may use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalized online display advertising tailored to your interests. 

Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. These data files may be created on your computer when you visit our Website. Flash cookies are most often used to enhance your experience on our Website, for example, by allowing the look of a website you frequently visit to appear personalized. Flash cookies will not access or remember your e-mail address or other personal information unless you willingly provide such information.

Our Website may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit CossyKids, for example, to count users who have visited particular webpages or and can be used for other related website statistics, such as verifying our system and server integrity.

“Do Not Track”

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit. CossyKids does not control, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Communications

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

California Residents

CossyKids values your privacy and we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties, as well as the name and address of the third parties that receive such personal information. You can process that request free of charge by sending an email to the address below.

Children’s Online Privacy

This Website is not marketed to and does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please let us know.

Business Transaction

If CossyKids is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, bankruptcy or reorganization, your personal information may be shared, as well as retained by us. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to that transfer.

Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving online communications from CossyKids, our partners, or our third party providers, you can choose the unsubscribe or opt-out link contained in the email and you will no longer receive communications.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at the sole discretion of CossyKids, and the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the date provided above. Continued use of the Website after CossyKids posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently and review the Privacy Policy for any updated terms or changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at customercare@cossykids.com.

Cossykids Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use or visit Cossykids.com.This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small text files, located in browser directories. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using Cossykids websites.

To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your computer and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

First and Third-party Cookies

“First party Cookies” are cookies that belong to Cossykids.com and that Cossykids places on your device. “Third-party Cookies” are Cookies that another party places on your device through the Cossykids.com. Cossykids may contract with third-party service providers to send e-mails to users who have provided us with their contact information. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, and/or to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on, the third-party service providers may place Cookies on the devices of these users.

First-party Cookies

We use Cookies to enhance the performance of our website and personalize your online experience. 

Cookies help us to collect information on how people use our website and which pages they visit. They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyze website usage patterns and trends.

We collect this information anonymously, so it does not identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our Cookies. We always use Cookie data in a responsible way.

Our aim is to continually improve the Cossykids online experience. Cookies help to make our website work better and more efficiently. However, you can stop Cookies from being downloaded to your device from Cossykids at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

We use the following types of Cookies:

Persistent Cookies: We use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using the Cossykids.com. This includes recording your acceptance of our Cookie Policy to remove the cookie message which first appears when you use the Cossykids websites. Persistent Cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically. Examples of persistent Cookies we use include:

COOKIE Description

dwcustomer_* Identifies a registered shopper. Used only when you select “Remember Me.”

dwanonymous_* Random ID used to identify an unregistered shopper and track items are in your basket.

Session Cookies: Session Cookies are temporary and deleted from your machine when your web browser closes. We use session Cookies to help us track internet usage as described above. Examples of session Cookies we use include:

COOKIE Description

dwsid Identifies the current browsing session.

dwsecuretoken_* Used with dwsid to secure your session.

dwac_* Stores the following data for analytics purposes: Session ID, report suite name, shopper’s customer ID, source code group ID (encoded), currency mnemonic, and time zone.

You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Cossykids websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to the Cossykids websites.

The data collected by the Cossykids websites and/or through Cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information will not be kept for longer than one year.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are essential for the Cossykids website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts” on sites that have an ecommerce functionality.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows the Cossykids website to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising: These Cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed on our websites. These are set by Cossykids and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature. 

Third-party Cookies

Third-party cookies may come from partners that provide functional web tools for our site, other websites where we advertise and from social networks.

Examples of third-party Cookies:

Social network sharing: If you share content from www. cossykids.com using social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent Cookies from these websites.

Cossykids advertising: We sometimes advertise on other websites. These advertisements use third-party Cookies to help them to display personalized ads that are relevant to you.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of Cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section or see www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies (see below), you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of the Cossykids.com

If you want to remove previously-stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Cossykids websites from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser setting as described above.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Cookie Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at customercare@cossykids.com.

×

Cart

Educate Your Child with Happiness

Buy Any Set Get 15% OFF

Coupon Code: 7cdmg6zq

Subscribe for Free magnetic
Educational Idea Book

Buy Any Set Get
10% OFF

Coupon Code: 7cdmg6zq

Subscribe for Free magnetic
Educational Idea Book